Miona Geriatric and Dementia Center

Home

 

Update of the COVID 19 virus from Miona Geriatric and Dementia Center

 

September 9, 2020

Dear Residents, Staff, and Friends:

In our local community, the number of COVID-19 cases has increased.  Fortunately, Miona Geriatric and Dementia Center has not had a resident case of COVID-19 since April 18, 2020.  Since that date there have been staff members that have tested positive for the virus, but have not transmitted the virus to any residents or to any other staff member.

As indicated on 8/30/2020, a staff member of Miona tested positive for COVID-19.  Since this staff member tested positive, all residents in the facility have been tested and fortunately all test results have returned negative. Miona has also tested all staff members and all test results have been negative as well.  We continue to test all staff on a weekly basis as required by CMS until the positivity rate for Macon County, GA decreases below 5%. At that point, Miona will test each staff members on a monthly basis. 

The facility staff continues to sanitize common areas in the facility three times per day.  All staff wear N95 masks at all times and washes their hands prior to and after any resident contact.  Residents’s hands are also being sanitized no less than three time per day.  Each resident who had any contact with this staff member will be retested for COVID-19.  If the staff member is contagious, it is the hope the precautions in place will reduce or eliminate transmission.

No residents or staff member at this time exhibit any signs or symptoms of this virus.  COVID-19 can simply spread, even when routine screening and testing is performed.  Unfortunately, it is becoming more obvious that testing is a tool for determining the virus, but testing is not 100% assurance that someone is or is not infected.  Social distancing, washing hands, and wearing masks continue to be necessary to stop the spread of this virus. 

The facility will continue to monitor and update each of you as the situation necessitates.

If you would like additional COVID-19 information related to Miona or other nursing facilities in Georgia, please visit the following address:

https://dch.georgia.gov/announcement/2020-05-12/long-term-care-facility-covid-19-report

Sincerely,

 

THE MIONA UPDATE: 8/30/2020

 

Date

Date

Date

Date

Date

Date

Date

 

9/3/20

9/4/20

9/5/20

9/6/20

9/7/20

9/8/20

9/9/2020

Current Facility Census7785

83

85

84

84

83

83

83

Total Positive COVID-19 Residents (Cumulative)

15

15

15

15

15

15

15

Total # of Residents Tested

208

208

209

209

209

211

211

# Resident Tests Pending

79

78

78

78

53

4

3

# Residents in Quarantine at the facility

38

38

36

36

36

2

2

New # Residents Recovered

13

13

13

13

13

13

13

Staff Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total # of Staff Tested

160

160

163

165

167

168

179

# Staff Tested Positive for COVID-19

23

23

23

23

22

23

23

# Staff with Pending Results

50

50

50

50

43

44

14

Update of COVID-19 procedures.

  1. The facility is currently testing no less than ten residents each week for Covid 19 until 100% of all residents are tested.  
  2. All new resident admissions are tested on the date of admission to the facility and are under isolation precautions while in the facility for monitoring to ensure they have no signs or symptoms of the virus, even if they have previously tested negative for the virus.
  3. All residents who are transferred to the emergency room or hospital and return to the facility, are placed in isolation for monitoring to ensure the resident does not exhibit any signs or symptoms of the virus over time.
  4. The facility continues to monitor each resident each shift for temperature elevation and other signs and symptoms of the Covid 19 virus.
  5. Due to potential errors in the Covid testing results, the facility is also utilizing a Time-Based Method to assure newly admitted residents are not contagious and the facility is not relying solely on the testing process. 
  6. All residents wear surgical masks when out of their rooms.  Masks are optional for residents when outside in the facility’s yard area provided all individuals remain a minimum of six feet away from all other persons.
  7. Window visits at a specified location at the facility continue for all interested parties provided these visits are coordinated through Activities, Social Services, or the Administrator’s office to avoid conflict with other resident visitation plans.
  8. Visitation restrictions are still in place as recommended by various State and Federal Healthcare Agencies, and there has been no published date as to when these restrictions may be lifted.
  9. The facility is testing all staff.   At least ten staff members are tested each week until 100% of staff are tested.
  10. The last staff member who tested positive for Covid 19 was on May 1st.  Many staff members have been tested since that date.  Unfortunately on Monday, June 1st an additional staff member tested positive for Covid 19 and has been placed on leave.  This staff member exhibited no signs or symptoms of the virus.
  11. The facility has had a total of 15 residents and 20 staff members test positive for Covid 19 during this pandemic.  No resident or staff member at this time is exhibiting any signs or symptoms of Covid 19.
  12. Testing is a benefit the fight against Covid 19, but someone can test positive today even though they may have been exposed to the virus weeks earlier.  It is also true that a person can test negative on one day and be exposed to the virus the next day and be contagious a few days later.   Testing is a snap shot in time and is a beneficial tool, but test results are not 100% accurate.
  13. As previously communicated, you may monitor the daily Covid reporting of Miona and all other long-term care facilities in Georgia by monitoring the following web site address.
  14. https://dch.georgia.gov/announcement/2020-05-12/long-term-care-facility-covid-19-report

    The staff and residents of Miona appreciate your support and prayers.  If you have any questions regarding this information or any other operational matter please do not hesitate to contact any of our staff at 478-949-2270.

5/13/2020

Dear Residents, Family Members and Friends,

We would like to provide an update related to the Covid 19 virus and the activities at Miona Geriatric & Dementia Center.

First, we want to thank the community for all the support and prayers over the past few weeks.  Theses have been challenging times for all, but the knowledge that prayers are being lifted up for the residents and staff provides the necessary support to be able to report today, that the daily routines are becoming more “normalized” at Miona.   We also recognize this virus has taken a toll on the ability of family, friends, and residents to share time together.  Perhaps all of our future prayers should include the plea for the ability to visit, congregate, and enjoy each other’s company without fear of illness.  

Other news is that Miona has had no new resident cases of the virus in the last three weeks and many of the residents under isolation precautions have been downgraded to a lessor level of infection control precautions.  This does not mean that the virus is no longer a threat, but it does mean actions implemented to slow or stop the spread of the virus appear to be effective.  The facility has implemented three levels of infection control precautions related to this virus.  A confirmed case is the highest level of precaution and requires the resident to be isolated from others.  Only designated staff members may enter an isolation room, and the staff who serves these residents must wear eye protection, gowns, N95 mask, and gloves, to enter the room for any reason including housekeeping services.  The staff members who enter an isolation room are to serve isolation residents only, and are also prohibited from entering any non-isolation room in order to minimize the potential of transmission of the virus to others.  Very few items go into an isolation room and even less come out as most items used within the room are disposable or specific only to that resident.   This is why personal protective equipment (PPEs) have been in so much demand as one resident in isolation can utilize dozens of gowns and gloves, each day.  Miona has been very blessed to have a good supply of PPE’s to combat this virus.  It would be hard to imagine the difficulty of providing care without the necessary supplies.   

The resident’s ability to move within the building unfortunately remains restricted with the exception of outdoor walks and window visits with family and friends.   Whenever residents are out of the room each resident wears a mask and practices social distancing.  The facility is still prohibited from allowing residents to congregate in groups larger than 10, so eating in the dining area or congregating in the Activities area continues to remain restricted. 

If you would like additional specific information regarding Miona and other Georgia facility’s daily reporting of Covid cases including staff and residents please contact: http://dch.georgia.gov/announcement/2020-05-12/long-term-care-facility-covid-19-report.

The facility recognizes this time has been very difficult for each resident and the resident’s family.   Please do not hesitate to contact the facility if in any way we can assist with your ability to communicate with your loved one.

Below are some frequently asked questions.

  1. If all precautions such as temperature screening for all staff is occurring, how did the virus enter the building?  Unfortunately, the COVID 19 virus does not cause symptoms in all individuals.  In fact, some individuals reading this document may be infected with the virus and not have any symptoms, but can be contagious to others. There also is an asymptomatic time period where individuals have the virus, are contagious, but show symptoms at a later date.  This is how the virus is thought to have entered the building. 

 

  1. If my loved is suspected to have the COVID 19 virus how will I know?  The facility will contact families or responsible parties should their loved one exhibit any signs or symptoms of COVID 19.   You are also free to call the facility at 478-949-2270 if you have any questions.

 

  1. When will I be able to visit my family member?  That is a difficult answer. The state and federal government determines when the visitation band will be lifted. Georgia communities appear to be experiencing significantly more COVID cases in recent weeks than in the past, so it is expected that the visitation ban will continue for several more weeks.

 

  1. Can I see my family member?  In situations of end of life issues, the facility will attempt to accommodate individual family members to have some type of contact with their loved ones. 

 

  1.  Is the facility receiving any assistance from any governmental agency to address this issue?  Miona is fortunate to have excellent daily support from the state and local Public Health Departments, as well as many other governmental entities. This week the Governor announced that he is assigning the National Guard to assist every nursing home in Georgia regardless if they have a confirmed case of COVID 19.  The Guard is to assist with a wide range of services.  Several facilities in Middle Georgia have already utilized these services and Miona is fortunate to have them scheduled this weekend.

 

  1. Does the National Guard ensure the COVID 19 is stopped?  No. The National Guard is a support entity and is very beneficial, but the virus may continue as long as individuals who are not symptomatic, but contagious enter the building.

 

  1. Why aren’t all staff tested for COVID 19?  The tests are limited and individuals must show signs and symptoms before the test is given.  Exposure to others even known to be positive for COVID, is not currently grounds for testing per CDC guidelines.  Hopefully this will change as more test are available.

 

 

Welcome to Miona

Miona Springs was a meeting place of the Euchee Indians who inhabited Macon County in years past. The Native Americans considered this area to be sacred for its healing springs and waters. In the 1800's, Miona Springs developed into a local resort area. People traveled from all walks of life to enjoy fellowship with others and reap the healing benefits of the naturally flowing mineral springs.

These springs are no longer available, but the spirit of fellowship and healing continues with the Miona Geriatric & Dementia Center. Miona Geriatric & Dementia Center is a skilled nursing facility that provides medical care in a professional and caring manner. We strive not only to meet our resident needs, but to exceed our resident's expectations.

Please visit our facility and experience the healing nature of Miona.

 

201 Poplar Street
 Ideal, GA 31041
(478) 949-2270 office
(478) 949-2013 fax

Email Us